Privacy Policy

Who we are and how you can contact us

EuroMinds Linguistics Ltd
Registered office:
EuroMinds Linguistics Limited
69 Great Hampton Street
Birmingham B18 6EW
Great Britain

Contact information:

EuroMinds Linguistics Ltd
Isestrasse 63
20149 Hamburg
Germany
E-Mail: info@eurominds-linguistics.com
Tel : +32 487 631 118
Fax : +49 40 46 77 37 63
Company number: 8934990

Scope

EuroMinds Linguistics takes your privacy seriously and any information will be used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. This policy applies to any personal or corporate information collected by EuroMinds Linguistics while you are using our website.  By sending information to EuroMinds Linguistics for the purpose of obtaining a quote and / or for the execution of a project (translation, editing/ proofreading, interpretation, DTP or transcription), you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Data collection

EuroMinds Linguistics may gather information from you when you communicate with us, complete an online contact form, send us an email to obtain a quote, send us the confirmation for a project or when you contact us with any enquiries.

You may provide EuroMinds Linguistics with details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making a payment to us. Any such information will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

Typical data we collect about you

Name, email address, contact data, phone numbers, company addresses, job title and transaction data (details about payments).

In addition, we may receive and save information from server logs (IP addresses, browser, etc) and the use of ‘cookies’. This information is only used to contact you if requested or to process your orders.

Use of information

EuroMinds Linguistics uses the Information it collects: (a) to verify your identity; (b) to register you as a customer, (c) to assist in providing the services requested by you; (d) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and (e) for any other use that you authorise.

Distribution and disclosure of information

EuroMinds Linguistics is committed to your privacy and will not use your personal information for commercial purposes nor disclose it to any third party, unless required by law. We reserve the right to access and disclose personal or company information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to detect or prevent fraud and to address security or technical issues.

Holding of information

All information provided by you will be collected and held in a secure database which can only be accessed by authorized users. We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer.

Data security

We keep your personal data safe and confidentially and we have put in place appropriate security measures against the accidental or unlawful loss, use or access or publication of your data. We limit access to your data to employees who have a business need to know and deal with your data.

Amendments to the privacy policy

EuroMinds Linguistics reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy. Should we choose to changes this policy for any reason we will publish these changes here, so that you are always kept informed about the use and gathering of your personal information.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

Your rights

On request, we can send you information on all personal data we process about you. You may also at any time withdraw your consent that data about you is processed and request that the data is deleted. If you want to file a complaint or contact us in order to erase your data, please email us at info@eurominds-linguistics.com.